Aka Morchiladze (Georgian: აკა მორჩილაძე) is the pen name of Giorgi Akhvlediani (გიორგი ახვლედიანი) (born November 10, 1966), a Georgian writer and literary historian who authored some of the best-selling prose of post-Soviet Georgian literary fiction. Morchiladze's work shows reorientation of the early 21st-century Georgian literature towards the Western influences.
Born in Tbilisi, Morchiladze graduated in 1988 from the Department of History, Tbilisi State University, where he later taught. In the 1990s, he worked as a sports journalist and literary columnist for Tbilisi's press. Since 1998, Morchiladze's twenty novels and three collections of short stories have been published by the Sulakauri Publishing. From 2005 to 2006, he also authored and hosted a popular series of TV programs on the literature of Georgia. Several of his works have been filmed and staged. Morchiladze cites Milorad Pavić and Umberto Eco among his favorite authors. He currently lives and works in London.