Author (s): Kornely Kakachia,
(1 შეფასება)
This publication is a first attempt to compile papers on Black Sea Cross Border challenges authored by young people from the Black Sea region who participated in a Summer School on “Cross Border Cooperation in Black Sea Region”. The School activities were held at Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University from June 10-14, 2012 and brought together youth involved in civil society and engaged in peace and governance initiatives for the purpose of exploring European values, enhancing cross border understanding. Professors came from the Region as well as European Union countries.
Additional Information
The overall objective of the project was to bring young people together from countries in the region (Armenia, Georgia, Azerbaijan) as well as Turkey and Russian Federation for a five-day summer school in order to achieve greater mutual cultural understanding and to strengthen understanding of European democratic values. The program also aimed to improve the quality of policy analyses on cross-border development issues and encourage academic discourse within the Black Sea Region, creating a cooperative network among young professionals from academia and civil society.